| Marketing automation company

Legal Notice

 

WEBMECANIK.COM IS A WEBMECANIK SAS COMPANY

Company registered in RCS Annecy 488 883 794

Head Office

Webmecanik SAS
6 avenue Thônes – 74000 Annecy – France
CNIL 1404899
CEO: Stéphane Couleaud
Contact the webmaster: support (at) webmecanik (dot) com
Tel: +33 (0) 4 82 53 24 33

Hosting

Magic Online
130 avenue du Président Wilson, 93512 Montreuil, France

Copyright – Trademarks

We make use of numerous software companies and services whose names and respective trademarks are registered in many countries. The respective rights of each must be respected.

Intellectual Property Rights

The entire contents of this site, as presented, are all regarded as original works protected by the relevant intellectual property laws, edited by Webmecanik. Any reproduction, representation, use or modification by any party whatsoever and on any medium whatsoever, of all or part of the site, its name, all or part of the various works and components of it, without obtaining prior permission Webmecanik is strictly prohibited and constitutes copyright infringement liable to two years imprisonment and 150000 euros fine.

Information and Content

The information presented and available on our pages represent only our views and opinions according to the date of publication on each page. They may include inaccuracies despite our best efforts to provide the most comprehensive, useful, and accurate information to users. We reserve the right to edit or delete without notice. We make no express or implied warranty, and cannot be held responsible for any damage that may result from any use of this information. All information and materials that are provided to us will be deemed non-confidential. You expressly grant to Webmecanik unlimited and irrevocable rights to use, publish, comment on the information and elements. Their origin will not be disclosed (1) without your express consent, (2) our prior notification to the issuer of the reference of their name (3) if we are legally obliged to do so.

Translations

Our site contains pages in multiple languages. Some have been translated by us or by software. This is only for the purpose of facilitating access to information. We would not be held responsible for their relevance, accuracy, completeness.

PRACTICES IN RESPECT OF PRIVACY MATTERS

Privacy Practices

The General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), which enters into force on 25 May 2018, defines the principles to be observed when collecting, processing and storing personal data. It also guarantees the rights of the persons concerned.

Several web forms are available on  www.webmecanik.com to collect data on our visitors :

1 : Objectives

The collection of data on the website www.webmecanik.com is intended to create a database of prospects and customers of Webmecanik SAS. This file is used for statistical purposes, to contact, and/or propose relevant content to contacts.

2 : Relevance of data

In order to follow the interest shown by Webmecanik SAS’s prospects and customers as closely as possible, the database stores all information from visitors to the www.webmecanik.com website relating to identity, professional information and their activity on the www.webmecanik.com website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act, information relating to racial or ethnic origins, political, philosophical or religious opinions, trade union membership, health or sexual life of a person are not collected and are prohibited (sensitive data).

3 : Lawfulness of processing and conditions for consent (Art.6 at Art.7 GDPR)

Consent to the processing of a visitor’s personal data is systematically obtained for one or more specific purposes. For example, when entering a newsletter registration form or downloading a resource, the purpose of obtaining the visitor’s email address is to notify him/her of new publications or to propose resources that may be of interest to him/her.  

4 : Data Storage

The data collected on www.webmecanik.com are kept for a maximum of 12 months after the person’s last activity on the website. At the end of this period, all personal data is automatically deleted.

5 : Contacts’ Rights (Art.16 to 20 GDPR)

In accordance with the Data Protection Act and GDPR any person may exercise his or her right of access, rectification, opposition, limitation of processing, deletion and portability of data concerning themselves by making the request by mail; signed and accompanied by a copy of an identity document to the address of the head office of Webmecanik SAS, or by filling out the form present at this address. : https://www.webmecanik.com/en/lp/personal-data-request

The person in charge of the database, Ms Audrey Maleyrie, will reply no later than one (1) month after the request for access or rectification.

6 : Data Security and Processing (Art. 32 GDPR)

The data collected on www.webmecanik.com and the associated processing is hosted by Webmecanik SAS. Only persons linked to the technical, marketing and sales department of Webmecanik SAS and its subcontractors have access to the information collected on www.webmecanik.com, via a personal and unique identifier for the Webmecanik platform.

7 : Data Breach and Communication within 72 hours (Art. 33 and Art. 34 GDPR)

In the event of violation or suspicion of violation of personal data, Webmecanik SAS and its subcontractors will notify the CNIL,within 72 hours at the latest, after having learned of it.

Personal Data

In order to provide the best possible experience, quality informative content, access to specific information such as resources, tutorials, and private areas; the visitor of the site can be led to fill in forms or even to connect via a login and password. The information collected is then subject to computer processing necessary for the performance of the service. The recipients of the data are exclusively persons working for the company Webmecanik SAS.

In accordance with the law “informatique et libertés” of January 6,1978 modified in 2004, you have the right to access and rectify any information concerning you, which you can exercise by contacting our support service, at support AT webmecanik DOT com. You may also, for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your personal data.

About Cookies

We use different cookies on our website to improve the interactivity of the site and our services.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file, usually made up of letters and numbers, sent by the Internet server to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard drive.

Objectives of Cookies on the Website

www.webmecanik.com uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To help us recognize your browser as the browser of a previous visitor and to record preferences that you have determined during your previous visit to the site;
  • To help us customize the content and ads you see when you visit the site;
  • To help us measure and study the effectiveness of our online interactive content, features, advertising and other communications;
  • To track the analytical data on the site, how users interact with the site and to improve the services of the site

List of Cookies Used on the Website

Twitter

tfw_exp
Allows the visitor to be tracked from Twitter.
Expires : 10 days

Linkedin

_bizo_bzid
Enhances the visitor experience based on their Linkedin history.
Expires: 1 day

_bizo_cksm
Enhances the visitor experience based on their Linkedin history.
Expires: 1 day

Hotjar

_hjIncludedInSample
Collect statistics and browsing behaviour on the page in order to continuously improve the website based on the use and navigation of visitors.
Expires: At the end of your session

WordPress

Open source CMS (Content Management System) that we use to create webmecanik.com.

wpml_referer_url
Technical. Allows us to redirect users to the correct web pages when changing language.
Expires: 1 day

_icl_current_language
Saves the language chosen by the visitor
Expires: 1 day

__cfduid
Allows us to improve the page loading speed for the visitor.
Expires: 1 year

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the site, and to better understand their expectations. This allows us to constantly improve the site.

Google Analytics records information about the pages you visit, the duration of your visit, the pages from which you came, etc. We do not receive or store any personal information such as name or address, so this cookie cannot be used to identify you. We do not allow Google to use or share with a third party the navigation data on our site. The expiration indicated below represents the lifetime of a cookie on your browser.

_utma
This randomly generated number is used to determine the number of unique visitors to our site.
Expires : 2 years

_utmb
This randomly generated number is used (with _uttmc) to determine the average duration of visits to our site.
Expires: 30 minutes

_utmc
This randomly generated number is used (with _utmb) to know when you close your browser.
Expires : End of session

_utmt
Contains request spikes to improve the user experience.
Expires: 10 minutes

_utmz
This is a randomly generated number as well as information on how the site was reached by the visitor (via a link, organic search or sponsored search).
Expires: 6 months

You may choose not to provide data via Google Analytics cookies: visit this page on Google.

Webmecanik Automation

We use the Webmecanik Automation marketing platform to track visitors to the site, collect information about their preferences and manage forms on the site. Webmecanik Automation records information about the pages you visit, the duration of the visit, the pages from which you came, etc. The expiration indicated below represents the lifetime of a cookie on your browser.

mtc_id
Expires: End of session

mtc_sid
Expires: End of session

mautic_session_id
Expires: 1 year

mautic_referer_id
Expires: 1 year

mautic_focus_x
x is replaced by a number (an ID). Allows popup display on the website.
Expires: Never

EXTERNAL LINKS

webmecanik.com points to many other websites. Webmecanik can in no way be held responsible for the content and privacy policy of these sites. Neither can Webmecanik be held liable for any direct or indirect damages that may arise from their use: in particular from access to these sites and sites linked to these sites, and for damage, including but not limited to, financial or commercial damage, loss of business, loss of data, even if we have been notified in advance.

Site managed by SWAT Studio